Assignment: Lipid-soluble Hormones

Assignment: Lipid-soluble Hormones

Assignment: Lipid-soluble Hormones

Assignment: Lipid-soluble Hormones

ORDER NOW FOR AN ORIGINAL PAPER ASSIGNMENT;Assignment: Lipid-soluble Hormones

Week 9 quiz Question 1 A patient has high levels of hormones. To adapt to the high hormone concentrations, the patient’s target cells have the capacity for: Question 2 A patient has researched lipid-soluble hormones on the Internet. Which information indicates the patient has a good understanding? Lipid-soluble hormone receptors cross the plasma membrane by: Question 3 A 50-year-old female presents with lightheadedness and overall abnormal feelings. Hyperaldosteronism is diagnosed. Which of the following symptoms would the nurse expect? Question 4 A 12-year-old female is newly diagnosed with type 1 DM. When the parents ask what causes this, what is the nurse’s best response? Question 5 0 out of 1 points A 30-year-old male was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Synthesis of which of the following would decrease in this patient? Question 6 A 22-year-old male is admitted to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury sustained in a motorcycle accident. The injury has caused severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should the nurse anticipate? Question 7 If the patient has a problem with the pineal gland, which substance would the nurse monitor? Question 8 0 out of 1 points A 50-year-old male patient is deficient in ADH production. Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse expect to find? Question 9 A 54-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH). Which of the following electrolyte imbalances would be expected in this patient? Question 10 When catecholamines are released in a patient, what should the nurse assess for? Question 11 An endocrinologist isolated a new hormone and found it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone? Question 12 A 30-year-old male is diagnosed with a hormone-secreting tumor of the pancreas alpha cells. Which of the following would the nurse expect to be most likely increased in this patient? Question 13 A 25-year-old male presents with fatigue, constipation, and sexual dysfunction. Tests reveal all pituitary hormones are normal and no masses are present. The nurse suspects the most likely cause of his symptoms is a dysfunction in the: Question 14 A 25-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. Palpation of her neck would most likely reveal: Question 15 A 12-year-old male is newly diagnosed with type 1 DM. Which of the following tests should the nurse prepare the patient to best confirm the diagnosis? Question 16 When insulin binds to its receptors on muscle cells, an increase in glucose uptake by the muscle cells occurs. This is an example of a _____ effect by a hormone. Question 17 Which principle should the nurse include while planning care for a patient with an ADH problem? ADH release from the posterior pituitary is stimulated by: Question 18 A 39-year-old female just had a baby. Which hormone will prevent excessive uterine bleeding? Question 19 A nurse is preparing to teach a patient about Addison disease. Which information should the nurse include? The most common cause of Addison disease is: Question 20 A nurse is teaching a patient about insulin. Which information should the nurse include? Insulin is primarily regulated by: Question 21 A patient wants to know what can cause ACTH to be released. How should the nurse respond? Question 22 A student asks the instructor which of the following is the most potent naturally occurring glucocorticoid. How should the instructor respond? Question 23 While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____ diabetes insipidus. Question 24 When a nurse is assessing the physical features of individuals with Cushing syndrome, these findings will include: Question 25 An aide asks the nurse what is the most common cause of elevated levels of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) secretion. How should the nurse respond? Question 26 A 45-year-old female has elevated thyroxine production. Which of the following would accompany this condition? Question 27 A 30-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting visual disturbances. CT reveals a pituitary tumor and lab tests reveal elevated prolactin. He is diagnosed with prolactinoma. Which of the following treatments would the nurse help implement? Question 28 Visual disturbances are a common occurrence in patients with untreated Graves disease. The endocrinologist explains to the patient that the main cause of these complications is: Question 29 When a patient wants to know what most commonly causes hypoparathyroidism, how should the nurse reply? It is most commonly caused by: Question 30 A 35-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. While the nurse is reviewing the lab tests, which results would the nurse expect to find? Question 31 A 44-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for SIADH. Which of the following assessment findings would be expected in this patient? Question 32 A 35-year-old female took corticosteroid therapy for several months. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find? Question 33 A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state? Question 34 A 22-year-old female has a low level of TSH. What condition does the nurse expect the patient is experiencing? Question 35 A 3-year-old male was diagnosed with congenital hypothyroidism. The parents ask the nurse if left untreated what will happen. What is the nurse’s best response? If left untreated, the child would have:

Get a 10 % discount on an order above $ 50
Use the following coupon code :
NPS10
Order Now

The post Assignment: Lipid-soluble Hormones appeared first on NursingPaperSlayers.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *